Privacy Policy

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal or other information about people who visit our website or use our services, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected] or by writing to Idio Web Services Ltd, 23 Park Cottage Drive, Titchfield Park, Fareham, Hampshire, PO15 5JD. Alternatively, you can telephone 07545 667 261.

how do we collect information from you?

Users of our website

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, or submit a query from one of the online forms, if you register to receive updates from us via newsletters of marketing communications.

Our customers

We receive information about you, your business and your customers when you sign a contract with us or commission one of our services or in the supporting of the ongoing running of your services.

what type of information is collected from you?

Users of our website

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you undertake a transaction online or purchase a product or service from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below. If you register for an event or product then we may collect additional information, such as allergies, medical conditions, and age.

Our customers

You may pass us information to be used for your website service that we deliver, which may include but is not limited to:

  • Written content
  • Imagery
  • Policies and statements
  • Other documents relating to your business running or proposition
  • Customer information (such as user logins)
  • Information relating to your business and services

how is your information used?

Users of our website

We may use your information to:

  • process orders that you have submitted or applications you have made or deal with an enquiry you have submitted to us;
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • dealing with any registrations for events;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services;
  • process a grant or job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example to fulfil our duty of safeguarding).

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. We do not keep your information routinely once a query has been dealt with and we do not add your information to any email or marketing activities without first gaining your consent.

Our customers

We may use the information you provide us with to:

  • process orders that you have submitted or applications you have made;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • dealing with any registrations for events;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services;
  • Add content to your website
  • Maintain user access to your services (either from your own employees or your customers)

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example to fulfil our duty of safeguarding).

We will hold personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings, or to service our website).

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to any other third parties to use for their own marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with

We work closely with various third party product providers to bring you a range of quality and reliable products and services. When you use one of these services, relevant third party product providers may use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy.  These third party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you are using a secure online payment page, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If this is for processing payments from your customer’s to your businesses then no financial information is ever disclosed to us about you, your customer or the transaction. If this is a payment between you and Idio then the financial information is processed by our third party payment partners (Stripe and Go Cardless) and we do not have access to your financial details.

If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

We use a number of specific third parties for the purpose of delivering certain services to you, these include but are not limited to:

  • Hosting – Siteground, 20i
  • Sending Emails from websites – Amazon SES
  • Processing financial transactions – Stripe, GoCardless
  • Accounting – Xero
  • Email Marketing – MailChimp

your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us.

how you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, information related to your business or customers or other documents, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Any sensitive information you may provide us via our systems is stored securely in our cloud hosted Microsoft storage environment with two factor authentication access in place. Our email accounts are similary protected.

We do not store any financial information (such as debit or credit card details, bank account details, etc.). These are securely dealt with by our third party payment providers.

All of our websites are secure, encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the browser to show this. All of our websites are also secured with Wordfence third party security to increase the security of your information.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Idio website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

transferring your information outside of UK and Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). All of our servers are located in the United Kingdom and therefore fall under UK GDPR law. However, users accessing your website from outside of the UK or EU may be outside of the GDPR guidelines.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

At no time do we store information, content, documents or other information you have provided to us outside of the UK or EU jurisdictions.

review of this policy

We keep this Policy under regular review.

liability

Idio Web Services Ltd makes every effort to ensure that the information available on this site is correct, but cannot accept responsibility if it is not.

Links from this website to other websites are not under our control; we cannot be responsible and/or accept liability for the content of any linked website.

External website links to this website are made at the other party’s own risk.

most recent article:
most recent website launch: